Convention Awards

In addition to connecting with Sisters and friends and conducting Sorority business, National Convention is a time to recognize individual and chapter achievements.

Below is a list of National Convention awardees who were honored during the 41st National Convention, June 23-26, in Jacksonville, Florida.

Individual Awards

Ada A. Norton Award

The Ada A. Norton Award honors an alumna who, through longevity, has demonstrated outstanding service to the Sorority in an effective, creative, and dedicated manner.

  • 2016 Recipient: Jamie Jones Miller, Psi

Lois Schweikart O’Dell Anchor Award

The Anchor Award honors an outstanding alumna in good standing who has given exceptional dedication and faithful service to her alumnae chapter and community for a minimum of five years. 

  • 2016 Recipient: Joell Sperry, Gamma Theta and member of the Baltimore Alumnae Chapter

Carrie W. Staehle Award

The Carrie W. Staehle Award honors an initiated Chapter Advisory Board member for exceptional service to their chapter and to the Sorority.

  • 2016 Recipient: Brandy Glover Pate, Upsilon

Order of the Yellow Rose

The Order of the Yellow Rose honors an alumna who has given long, faithful service or for the successful performance of a special project for Alpha Sigma Tau.

  • 2016 Recipient: Haley Crafton Fowler, Upsilon

The Mary Louise Mandrea Doyle Panhellenic Award

The Mary Louise Mandrea Doyle Panhellenic Award honors collegians, alumnae, or collegiate or alumnae chapters who have made outstanding contributions to the Greek cause on a campus, in a community through Panhellenic service, or to NPC.

  • 2016 Recipient: Victoria Seader, Gamma Tau

McCrory Order of Interfraternity Excellence

The McCrory Order of Interfraternity Excellence Award honors an individual who has contributed outstanding service to the betterment of the fraternity/sorority system.

  • 2016 Recipient: Dave Westol, J.D., Theta Chi Fraternity

Chapter Awards

Membership Excellence Award

The Membership Excellence Award is presented to a collegiate chapter that has exhibited a culture of excellence in membership recruitment and retention over the last two years.

  • 2016 Recipient: Upsilon Chapter (University of Central Arkansas)

Membership Improvement Award

The Membership Improvement Award is presented to a collegiate chapter that has exhibited significant improvement in membership recruitment and retention results over the last two years.

  • 2016 Recipient: Delta Delta Chapter (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Illuminate Leadership Award

The Illuminate Leadership Award honors the collegiate chapter that has achieved group or individual leadership enhancement resulting from participation in Illuminate programming.

  • 2016 Recipient: Epsilon Sigma Chapter (Bridgewater State University)

Scholarship Award

The Scholarship Award is presented to the collegiate chapter achieving the highest grade point average each academic term.

For 2014-2015:

  • 1st Place: Delta Alpha Chapter (Gannon University)
  • 2nd Place: Delta Psi Chapter (Denver Campus of Johnson & Wales University)
  • 3rd Place: Epsilon Xi Chapter (Gustavus Adolphus College)

For 2015-2016:

  • 1st Place: Epsilon Xi Chapter (Gustavus Adolphus College)
  • 2nd Place: Delta Phi Chapter (New York University)
  • 3rd Place: Delta Alpha Chapter (Gannon University)

Martha Drouyor Belknap DeCamp Outstanding Alumnae and Collegiate Chapter Philanthropy Award

The DeCamp Philanthropy award is presented to the collegiate and alumnae chapter/association that demonstrates an outstanding commitment to philanthropic endeavors.

  • 2016 Recipient (Collegiate Chapter): Delta Phi Chapter (New York University)
  • 2016 Recipient (Alumnae Chapter): Baltimore Alumnae Chapter

Elizabeth Wilson Award for Chapter Management

The Elizabeth Wilson Award for Chapter Management honors the collegiate chapter that has exhibited excellence in operational and organizational management.

  • 2016 Recipient: Epsilon Sigma Chapter (Bridgewater State University)

Scrapbook Awards

The Scrapbook Awards are presented to the collegiate and alumnae chapters/associations exhibiting scrapbooks that best share their accomplishments with the entire Sisterhood.

  • People’s Choice (Alumnae): Erie Alumnae Chapter
  • People’s Choice (Collegiate): Delta Upsilon Chapter (St. Leo University)
  • Alumnae Scrapbook Award (1st Place): Ypsilanti-Ann Arbor Alumnae Chapter
  • Alumnae Scrapbook Award (tied for 2nd Place): Northern Virginia Alumnae Chapter and Southeastern Louisiana Alumnae Chapter
  • Collegiate Scrapbook Award (1st Place): Delta Upsilon Chapter (St. Leo University)
  • Collegiate Scrapbook Award (tied for 2nd Place): Beta Mu Chapter (Salisbury University) and Epsilon Omicron Chapter (University of Southern Indiana)

Edward Jervey/Martha DeCamp Award

The Edward Jervey/Martha DeCamp Award honors the collegiate chapter that has exhibited in all of its actions the highest adherence to the ideals and integrity of Alpha Sigma Tau as set forth in the Creed.

  • 2016 Recipient: Epsilon Sigma (Bridgewater State University)

Founders Award

The Founders Award honors the collegiate chapter that is outstanding in all facets of Sorority, college, and community life.

  • 2016 Recipient: Delta Phi Chapter (New York University)

Convention Recognition

Mary Charles Adams Ashby Convention Top Tau

The Mary Charles Adams Ashby Convention Top Tau Award – named after Past National President Mary Charles Adams Ashby, Chi – honors an outstanding alumna and collegian who embody the values of Alpha Sigma Tau during Convention.

  • 2016 Recipient (Alumna): Charlotte Evans Floyd, Psi
  • 2016 Recipient (Collegian): Kristin Palmsiano, Delta Delta