Foundation Scholarships

The Alpha Sigma Tau National Foundation proudly offers more than $40,000 annually in academic scholarships to members and their families. The individuals receiving these awards have shown extraordinary dedication to academics, community, and the values of Alpha Sigma Tau. The scholarship program is made possible thanks to generous contributions from Sisters and friends, and we are grateful for the opportunity to play a role in supporting the undergraduate and graduate goals of the exceptional recipients listed below. Congratulations to the recipients and their families!

For more information on Foundation scholarships, please visit the Foundation section.

2017-2018 Scholarship Recipients

General Scholarships

Carrie Washburne Staehle Scholarship

  • Juliana Tobin, Delta Phi

Charlotte Evans Floyd Scholarship

  • Danielle Massey, Alpha Psi

Dr. Sara H. Cree Scholarship

  • McKenna Giberson, Epsilon Nu

DonnaMarie Grenier Scholarship

  • Esther Fontenot Barrios, Phi

Edith Minerva Elliott Scholarship

  • Emily Hanlon, Beta

Effie E. Lyman Memorial Academic Scholarship

  • Bethany Yost, Beta Delta

Elizabeth Wilson/Dorothy Bennett Robinson Scholarship

  • Samantha Osborn, Epsilon Rho

Ferne Shumate Phipps Scholarship

  • Kristy Harrison, Delta Theta

Founders Scholarship

  • Emily Hanlon, Beta
  • Rachel Presskreischer, Delta Phi
  • Suzannah Tebon, Delta Nu
  • Kellie Vehlies, Epsilon Epsilon
  • Faith Whiteside, Alpha Gamma

June E. McCarthy Scholarship

  • Christine Villano, Epsilon Theta

Karen J. Beggs Memorial Scholarship

  • Lauren Delong, Beta Mu

Lenore Seibel King Scholarship

  • Sierra Moran, Alpha

Lois Schweikart O’Dell Scholarship

  • Michelle Forbus, Epsilon Nu

Martha Drouyor Belknap DeCamp Scholarship

  • Michelle Forbus, Epsilon Nu

Mary Charles Adams Ashby Scholarship

  • Ellen Butts, Delta Alpha

Mary Ellen Willmitch Scholarship

  • Breanna James, Delta Tau

Mary Louise Mandrea Doyle Scholarship

  • Amanda Gelbart, Delta Phi

Meda Ray Elliott Sewell Scholarship

  • Danielle Massey, Alpha Psi

Nannie Rudd Evans Scholarship

  • Ellen Butts, Delta Alpha

Rose Marie Schmidt Scholarship

  • Esther Fontenot Barrios, Phi

St. Louis Alumnae Chapter Scholarship

  • Christine Villano, Epsilon Theta

Thomas J. King, Jr. Scholarship

  • Amanda Gelbart, Delta Phi

 

Chapter Scholarships

Alpha Rho-Louise Einstein Alumnae Scholarship

  • Connor Divens, son of Nicole Rosenberger Divens, Alpha Rho

Beta Eta Chapter Scholarship

  • Emily Canterberry, Beta Eta

Beta Mu Chapter Scholarship 

  • Lauren Delong, Beta Mu

Delta Beta Chapter Scholarship

  • Adrianna Constable, Delta Beta

Delta Nu Chapter Scholarship

  • Suzannah Tebon, Delta Nu

Gamma Theta Chapter Scholarship

  • Megan Stetz, Gamma Theta

Lois Anne Cooke (Sigma Chapter) Scholarship

  • Brianna Jenkins, Sigma
  • Samantha Katus, Sigma

Omicron Chapter Scholarship

  • Cameron McNeeley, Omicron

Psi Chapter Scholarship

  • Margaux Natiello, Psi

Psi Chapter – Sara Yakovac Scholarship

  • Margaux Natiello, Psi

Southeastern Louisiana Alumnae Chapter (Phi Chapter) Scholarship

  • Hannah Vaughn, Phi

2016-2017 Scholarship Recipients

General Scholarships

Carrie Washburne Staehle Scholarship

  • Gina Huss, Alpha Tau

Charlotte Evans Floyd Scholarship

  • Hannah Burright, Epsilon Alpha

Dr. Sara H. Cree Scholarship

  • Erin Kingham, Gamma Tau

DonnaMarie Grenier Scholarship

  • Rachel Vice, Gamma Gamma

Edith Minerva Elliott Scholarship

  • Margaret Keating, Epsilon Kappa

Effie E. Lyman Memorial Academic Scholarship

  • Niccole Sandora, Gamma Rho

Elizabeth Wilson/Dorothy Bennett Robinson Scholarship

  • Jayna Katz, Delta Lambda

Ferne Shumate Phipps Scholarship

  • Caitlyn Freda, Epsilon Theta

Founders Scholarship

  • Katherine Auerbach, Delta Psi
  • Esther Fontenot Barrios, Phi
  • Ellen Butts, Delta Alpha
  • Victoria Seader, Gamma Tau
  • Hailey Tutton, Delta

June E. McCarthy Scholarship

  • Bethany Yost, Beta Delta

Karen J. Beggs Memorial Scholarship

  • Rebecca Eisenstein, Delta Theta

Lenore Seibel King Scholarship

  • Caitlin Gilmore, Epsilon Theta

Lois Schweikart O’Dell Scholarship

  • Caylin Carson, Alpha Gamma

Mary Charles Adams Ashby Scholarship

  • Mackenzie Yoho, Gamma Theta

Mary Ellen Willmitch Scholarship

  • Ronne Miller, Beta Pi

Mary Louise Mandrea Doyle Scholarship

  • Maggie Slawson, Gamma Pi

Meda Ray Elliott Sewell Scholarship

  • Samantha Rill, Delta Delta

Nannie Rudd Evans Scholarship

  • Abigail Strickland, Upsilon

Rose Marie Schmidt Scholarship

  • Joanna Barrett, Epsilon Epsilon

St. Louis Alumnae Chapter Scholarship

  • Caitlyn Freda, Epsilon Theta

Thomas J. King, Jr. Scholarship

  • Amanda Gelbart, Delta Phi

 

Chapter Scholarships

Alpha Rho-Louise Einstein Alumnae Scholarship

  • Connor Divens (son of Nicole Divens, Alpha Rho)

Beta Pi Chapter Scholarship

  • Ronne Miller, Beta Pi

Delta Chapter Scholarship

  • Hailey Tutton, Delta

Delta Nu Chapter Scholarship

  • Madalyn McHale, Delta Nu

Lois Anne Cooke (Sigma Chapter) Scholarships

  • Afiya Cousins, Sigma
  • Lauren Reczek, Sigma

Southeastern Louisiana Alumnae Chapter (Phi Chapter) Scholarship

  • Andrea Mena, Phi

Zeta/Denny Strouse Scholarship

  • Jessie Blitz, Zeta