2016 Alumnae Top Tau Award Recipients

Each alumnae chapter and association is encouraged to recognize the contributions of one member by selecting her to receive the Alumnae Top Tau Award. This award, presented annually to one alumnae member from each alumnae chapter and association, recognizes a member for her outstanding contributions in the areas of chapter/association contributions, community activities, and contributions to the Sorority.

  • Samantha Gavlas, Alpha (Ypsilanti-Ann Arbor Alumnae Chapter)
  • Sally Belknap, Alpha (Central Indiana Alumnae Association)
  • Kathy Kraus Sahlmann, Beta Delta (Erie Alumnae Chapter)
  • Leah A. Starr, Beta Delta (Northern Virginia Alumnae Chapter)
  • Erica Richards, Beta Mu (Baltimore Alumnae Chapter)
  • Sandra Leff, Beta Pi (Greater Chicago Alumnae Chapter)
  • Christyn Bergquist, Beta Tau (Lowell Alumnae Chapter)
  • Elizabeth Shores, Delta Rho (Northeast North Carolina Alumnae Association)
  • Dana Bortz, Gamma Lambda (Lehigh Valley Alumnae Chapter)
  • Allison Kava, Gamma Xi (Detroit Metro Alumnae Chapter)
  • Kari Stentiford, Phi (Southeastern Louisiana Alumnae Chapter)
  • Canda Kroger, Rho (Southeast Oklahoma Alumnae Association
  • Cassandra Pershyn, Sigma (Buffalo Alumnae Chapter)

2016 Collegiate Top Tau Award Recipients

All collegiate chapters are encouraged to recognize the contributions of one member by selecting her to receive the Collegiate Top Tau Award. This award, presented annually to one collegian from each chapter, recognizes a woman for her outstanding contributions in the areas of academic achievement, participation in campus and community activities, and contributions to the Sorority.

  • Kerry Rawald, Alpha (Eastern Michigan University)
  • Bridget Williams, Alpha Epsilon (Western Illinois University)
  • Faith Whiteside, Alpha Gamma (Henderson State University)
  • Diana Jones, Alpha Lambda (Radford University)
  • Stacey Miles, Alpha Phi (West Chester University of Pennsylvania)
  • Emily Moore, Alpha Pi (Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania)
  • Jaclyn Schiller, Alpha Tau (Edinboro University of Pennsylvania)
  • Molly Safreed, Alpha Xi (Mansfield University of Pennsylvania)
  • Allison Sadro, Beta (Central Michigan University)
  • Brooke Heyduk, Beta Chi (Ferris State University)
  • Emily Hough, Beta Delta (Duquesne University)
  • Lindsey Merkel, Beta Epsilon (Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania)
  • Taylor Keel, Beta Eta (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville)
  • Jennifer Hanner, Beta Iota (Millersville University of Pennsylvania)
  • Maggie Haigley, Beta Mu (Salisbury University)
  • Kristen Mowery, Beta Nu (Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania)
  • Katie Cerda, Beta Phi (California University of Pennsylvania)
  • Olivia Link, Beta Pi (Eastern Illinois University)
  • Mallory Noel, Beta Rho (Arkansas Tech University)
  • Loriann Martinez, Beta Theta (St. Mary’s University)
  • Taylor Jirovec, Beta Xi (Michigan Technological University)
  • Kelly Schevitz, Chi (Shepherd University)
  • Hanna Beightley, Delta (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
  • Alicia Fassinger, Delta Alpha (Gannon University)
  • Clarissa Funkhouser, Delta Beta (Fairmont State University)
  • Kristin Palmsiano, Delta Delta (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Savannah Esposito, Delta Epsilon (Marist College)
  • Hope Johnson, Delta Eta (Belmont University)
  • Adrian Carroll, Delta Iota (Providence Campus of Johnson & Wales University)
  • Hailey Justice, Delta Mu (Cumberland University)
  • Emily Mingus, Delta Nu (Beloit College)
  • Calissa Smith, Delta Omega (Penn State Altoona)
  • Melissa Clark, Delta Phi (New York University)
  • Tali Schroeder, Delta Pi (Oglethorpe University)
  • Kali Gabler, Delta Psi (Denver Campus of Johnson & Wales University)
  • Jessica Vallejos, Delta Rho (Chowan University)
  • Brittany Barron, Delta Tau (Oakland University)
  • Lauren Hostetler, Delta Theta (Moravian College)
  • Jamie Bider, Delta Upsilon (Saint Leo University)
  • Danielle Cannici, Delta Zeta (East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania)
  • Isabelle Lanka, Epsilon Alpha (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
  • Bianca Partida, Epsilon Beta (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)
  • Summer Bowen, Epsilon Delta (Rogers State University)
  • Ashlee Richardson, Epsilon Epsilon (North Miami Campus of Johnson & Wales University)
  • Emily Jimenez, Epsilon Eta (University of the Incarnate Word)
  • Rebecca Crawford, Epsilon Gamma (Armstrong State University)
  • Catherine Navarino, Epsilon Iota (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Madison Hensley, Epsilon Kappa (Trine University)
  • Kate McDonald, Epsilon Lambda (Indiana University South Bend)
  • Rachel Flannery, Epsilon Mu (SUNY University at Buffalo)
  • Michelle Forbus, Epsilon Nu (McDaniel College)
  • Teresa Bowling, Epsilon Omicron (University of Southern Indiana)
  • Tess Leone, Epsilon Pi (Rhode Island College)
  • Kaitlyn Morgan, Epsilon Rho (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Mary Woodbury, Epsilon Sigma (Bridgewater State University)
  • Amanda Salazar, Epsilon Theta (Fairleigh Dickinson University)
  • Janey Ross, Epsilon Xi (Gustavus Adolphus College)
  • Sarah Lavalette, Gamma Delta (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)
  • Morgan Lindsay, Gamma Epsilon (SUNY Potsdam)
  • Haley Campbell, Gamma Gamma (University of West Alabama)
  • Emilie Bangerd, Gamma Iota (York College of Pennsylvania)
  • Jennifer Hershey, Gamma Lambda (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania)
  • Brittany Smith, Gamma Mu (West Virginia University Institute of Technology)
  • Erica Piazza, Gamma Omega (La Salle University)
  • Christine Coutts, Gamma Psi (Fitchburg State University)
  • Gabriela Taveras, Gamma Rho (Seton Hall University)
  • Victoria Seader, Gamma Tau (Lebanon Valley College)
  • Odessa Meredith, Gamma Theta (Penn State Erie)
  • Erika Dorado, Gamma Upsilon (California State University)
  • Elizabeth Robison, Gamma Xi (Grand Valley State University)
  • Sarah Polkabla, Gamma Zeta (Frostburg State University)
  • Elizabeth June Chandler, Omicron (Concord University)
  • Kelsea Locicero, Phi (Southeastern Louisiana University)
  • Rebecca Mignone, Psi (James Madison University)
  • Chandler Arterberry, Rho (Southeastern Oklahoma State University)
  • Samantha Katus, Sigma (SUNY Buffalo State)
  • Courtney Barrentine, Upsilon (University of Central Arkansas)
  • Brittany Caufman, Zeta (Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania)
  • Jalyn Diondra Gray, Zeta Tau (Longwood University)